| Date: | Saturday 2 February 1985 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2321S |
| MSN: | 337-0621 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1451 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ontario, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOTS SISTER APPROCHED THE RT SIDE OF THE ACFT TO SPEAK TO HIM. WHEN LEAVING THE SIDE OF THE ACFT SHE WALKED INTO THE FRONT TURNING PROP. PLT STATED SHE HAD BEEN AROUND THE ACFT NUMEROUS TIMES AND WAS AWARE OF THE ENGINE CONFIGURATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA052
Location