Accident Swearingen SA-226T N20QN, Saturday 2 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1985
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA-226T
Owner/operator:Freedom Air Inc.
Registration: N20QN
MSN: T-231
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 05 WHICH WAS ICY AND COVERED WITH A BLANKET OF FRESH SNOW. HE STATED THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEGS AT 10 KTS. HE HAD BEEN INFORMED OF POOR BRAKING CONDITIONS ON THE RWY. THE PLT USED MAIN WHEEL BRAKES AND REVERSE THRUST. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, WHEN THE THROTTLES WERE NEUTRALIZED, INTO THE SOFT SOD SURFACE WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE NOSE SECTION IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED SNOW COVERED A LAYER OF ICE ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2007 N46SA Matheson-talmage 0 McCall, Idaho sub