Accident Cessna 180A C-FCBT, Friday 1 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Bee Gee Holdings
Registration: C-FCBT
MSN: 32697
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2567 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED WINNEPEG AT 1035 AND LANDED AT GRAND FORKS, ND, AT 1150. DEPARTED GRAND FORKS, ND, AT 1305 AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 1524. 4 MILES NW OF SIOUX FALLS, SD, THE PLT REPORTED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD 2 1/2 MILES NORTH OF SIOUX FALLS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED LITTLE FUEL IN THE TANKS. TTL FUEL CAPACITY WAS 62 GALLONS. THE ACFT BURNS APRX 15 GALLONS/HR AND CONTAINS 10 GALLONS UNUSABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA073