Accident Cessna U206G N410WR, Thursday 31 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Ryan Air
Registration: N410WR
MSN: 04472
Total airframe hrs:5021 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unalakleet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Unalakleet, AK (UNK)
Destination airport:Shaktoolik, AK (SKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED A SNOWBANK DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. INSPECTION REVEALED PLT FAILED TO REMOVE THE RUDDER GUST LOCK BEFORE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA043

Location