Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N2129G, Thursday 31 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2129G
MSN: 32R7987080
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF AT 11500 FT MSL, THE ENGINE EXPLODED CAUSING BOTH WINDSCREENS TO BE COVERED WITH OIL AND FIRE. THE FIRE STOPPED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. THE ACFT LANDED ON RY 30 AT BISHOP ARPT, BISHOP, CA WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. DISASSEMBLY EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED CRANKSHAFT FAILED AT THE SHORT CHEEK BETWEEN THE NO. 3 MAIN JOURNAL & THE NO. 4 CRANKPIN. THE NOS. 3 & 4 CONNECTING RODS & CAMSHAFT WERE FRACTURED. THE PISTONS SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY DETONATION. THE BACKSIDE OF THE CON RODS, MAIN JOURNAL BEARINGS & BOTH HALVES OF THE CRANKCASE SHOWED EXTENSIVE FRETTING SIGNATURES INDICATING MISALIGNMENT DURING MANUFACTURE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED IN FATIGUE. ALL OTHER FRACTURES WERE OVERLOAD SUBSEQUENT TO THE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 602 FLT HOURS SINCE NEW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA130

Location