| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1985 |
| Time: | 12:06 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8959E |
| MSN: | 47157/322 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ABORTED TAKEOFF THAT BEGAN THIS SEQUENCE WAS DUE TO ENGINE INLET ICING. MOISTURE FROM THE WET RAMP WAS INGESTED INTO THE ENGINES AS THE ACFT TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY. NO ENGINE ANTI-ICE WAS USED BECAUSE NO VISIBLE MOISTURE EXISTED. FOLLOWING THE ABORT THE PILOT TURNNED THE ENGINE ANTI-ICE ON, BUT UNBEKNOWN TO HIM THE SYSTEM WAS UNABLE TO DE-ICE THE ENGINES. SUSPECTING, BUT NOT SURE THAT ICE WAS HIS ORIGINAL PROBLEM, HE DID A FULL-POWER ENGINE RUN-UP PRIOR TO HIS NEXT TAKEOFF. SINCE HIS ENGINE INDICATIONS LOOKED GOOD PRIOR TO BRAKE RELEASE. HE PERFORMED THE TAKEOFF BUT ABORTED THE FLIGHT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF DUE TO A POWER LOSS ON BOTH ENGINES. ONE-FOURTH INCH OF ICE WAS FOUND ON THE ENGINE INLET BULLETS AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED BACK TO THE RAMP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85IA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85IA101