Accident Beechcraft B50 N3669B, Thursday 31 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3669B
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4588 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FLT FROM LONDON, KY, TO DETROIT, MI, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A SINGLE FAMILY HOME WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT CVG ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED A RIGHT ENG PWR LOSS, FROM SUSPECTED IMPACT ICE. THE ALTERNATE AIR SOURCE DID NOT CHANGE THE ACFT PERFORMANCE, AND THE PLT REPORTED LOOSING ALT. RADAR CONTACT WAS THEN LOST. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTIONDISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE FLT WAS OPERATING IN MARGINAL VFR WX WITH ICE FORMATION REPORTED. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED TO FLY INTO ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA085