Accident Luscombe 8A N1907B, Wednesday 30 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1907B
MSN: 6334
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Lake, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND WHILE MANEUVERING DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOLLOWING A SHORT TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND UPON REACHING TREE TOP LEVEL, THE PLT REPORTED, 'WE JUST MUSHED ALONG.' THE PLT DETERMINED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES ALONG THE FLT PATH AND HE INITIATED TWO RIGHT TURNS TOWARD AN AREA OF LOWER OBSTRUCTIONS. THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE SECOND TURN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND JUST PRIOR TO A FULL RECOVERY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA058