| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 1985 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-295 |
| Owner/operator: | Arlin Dean Merrick |
| Registration: | N269E |
| MSN: | 1292 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3434 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lower Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (209) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT A TAKEOFF AS THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT APRX 40 MPH. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WHILE IT WAS YAWED TO THE LEFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA127
Location