Accident Emair MA-1 N9924M, Tuesday 29 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1985
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Emair MA-1
Owner/operator:Murrayair, Ltd.
Registration: N9924M
MSN: 024
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paanilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED HIS 1ST SPRAY PASS UPHILL WITH ABOUT A 5 TO 10 KT QUARTERING TAIL WIND. WHILE ON THE SWATH RUN, HE NOTED THE AIRSPEED WAS DECAYING, SO HE ABORTED THE PASS BY TURNING INTO THE WIND. HOWEVER, THIS RESULTED IN FLYING OVER MORE RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER & DUMPED HIS LOAD, BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A CANE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FJA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FJA01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1987 N9924M Murray Air Ltd. 0 Pahala, HI sub
11 September 1987 N9924M Murray Air Ltd. 0 Paauilo, HI sub