| Date: | Monday 28 January 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G- |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17271 |
| MSN: | 221 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6357 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THE HELICOPTER GAINED TOO MUCH FORWARD SPEED BECAUSE OF GUSTY WINDS WHILE HE WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER TO THE REFUELING AREA. A HARD LANDING RESULTED AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO SLOW THE HELICOPTER TO AVOID CONTACTING REFUELING EQUIPMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA085
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location