Accident Cessna 140A N5603C, Sunday 27 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Harris Boulette
Registration: N5603C
MSN: 15536
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHAI)
Destination airport:Corey Lake, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING ON THE FROZEN SURFACE OF THE LAKE WHEN THE TWO BOTTOM BOLTS THAT ATTACHED THE RIGHT SKI TO THE GEAR LEG FAILED THE OVERLOAD FAILED THE TWO TOP BOLTS AND THE SKI FAILED OUT AND UP AT A FORTY FIVE DEGREE ANGLE THIS PERMITTED THE GEAR LEG TO DIG INTO THE ICE AND NOSE THE ACFT OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA098

Location