Accident Beechcraft 76 N1850S, Sunday 27 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1985
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N1850S
MSN: ME-428
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1GGD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SUNDAY 1/27/85 AT APPROXIMATELY 0849 MST, A BEECH DUCHESSN1850S, ON LEASE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA CRASHED AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE GRAND FORKS AIRPORT, GRAND FORKS, ND.THE STUDENT PILOT AND CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORE WERE NOT INJURED. TWO PASSENGERS IN THE BACK SEATS RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THERE WAS NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED AND VMC PREVAILED. THE PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THIS FLIGHT WAS A TRAINING FLIGHT IN A MULTI-ENGINE AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED THE FLIGHT ON RUNWAY 34R. AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FT. ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL) THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE RETARDING THE LEFT THROTTLE. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SLOW TO REACT TO THE FAILURE AND THE AIRSPEED DROPPED BELOW VMC. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN FLYING SPEED BY INCREASING BOTH ENGINES TO FUEL POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN AIRSPEED BEFORE GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA071

Location