Serious incident Boeing 727-151 N463US, Saturday 26 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-151
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N463US
MSN: 18799/102
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(KMSP)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOF, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED 7TH TO 8TH STAGE REMOVABLE SLEEVE COMPRESSOR SPACER FAILURE IN THE NUMBER 3 ENGINE. PIECES OF THE SPACER PASSED THROUGH THE NUMBER 2 ENGINES DUCT CAUSING COMPRESSOR STALLS IN THAT ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SUCESSFULLY 9 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF USING THE SINGLE GOOD ENGINE. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE RECOVERED SPACER PIECES REVEALED THAT CADMIUM EMBRITTLEMENT HAD OCCURRED AROUND AT LEAST ONE TIEROD SLEEVE HOLE ON THE SPACER. THIS EMBRITTLEMENT OCCURRED BECAUSE THE SPACER WAS INCOMPLETELY PLATED WITH NICKLE DURING A SPACER MODIFICATION THAT TOOK PLACE IN 1975. THE INCOMPLETE NICKLE PLATING ALLOWED A SUBSEQUENT CADIUM LAYER TO COME IN CONTACT WITH THE STEEL SPACER, CAUSING THE EMBRITTLEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA097

Location