| Date: | Saturday 26 January 1985 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Beaty |
| Registration: | N5614Z |
| MSN: | 22-9425 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2004 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Glade, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parkland, FL |
| Destination airport: | Belle Glade, FL (X10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED LANDING IN A CANE FIELD AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER IN CRUISE. THE PLT STATED IN HIS REPORT THAT THE ENG BEHAVIOR SUGGESTED CARB ICE BUT 'APPARENTLY IT WAS TOO LATE.' THE OWNER CHECKED THE THROTTLE CABLE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED THAT IT WAS INTACT & OPERABLE. NO OTHER EXAM WAS MADE/REPORTED DURING THIS LIMITED INVESTIGATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA087
Location