| Date: | Friday 25 January 1985 |
| Time: | 16:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Franklin O'leary |
| Registration: | N29044 |
| MSN: | U-2061030 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1685 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING A DITCH FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A SOFT TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. REMEDIAL RUDDER PRESSURE AND BRAKING WAS ATTEMTED TO NO AVAIL. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT CONTACTED THE DITCH. THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LEFT TIRE WHICH WAS REPLACED ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FLAT. A MECHANIC INSPECTED THE TIRE AND REPORTED THE TUBE WAS PINCHED BETWEEN THE RIM HALVES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA070