Accident Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA N600P, Thursday 24 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 1985
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA
Owner/operator:Bell Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N600P
MSN: T26-006
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Temple, TX (KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL & THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY SURFACE & SLID TO A STOP. NO OBVIOUS REASON FOR THE UNWANTED RETRACTION WAS NOTED BY FAA MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO DID A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT. THE GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE 'GEAR EXTENDED' POSITION. AN EXAM REVEALED THE GEAR HANDLE COULD EASILY BE MOVED THRU ITS FULL RANGE OF TRAVEL EVEN THOUGH IT WAS MOVED THRU A DENTENT. ALSO, THE PLT'S SEAT ARM WOULD LIGHTLY TOUCH THE GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE WHEN THE SEAT WAS FULL FOWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA101

Location