| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1985 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8555R |
| MSN: | TH-527 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1630 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED ON FINAL APCH AT AN AIRSPEED OF 148 KTS AND A GEAR DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION WAS RECEIVED. PLT CONTINUED TO STATE THE ACFT SETTLED CLOSER TO THE RWY THEN USUAL DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND WHEN THE ACFT WAS NEARING A COMPLETE STOP, A GEAR UNSAFE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. (GEAR DOORS WERE NOT DAMAGED.) POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY DISCREPANCIES IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM AND THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY DURING EXTENSION/RETRACTION TESTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA095
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location