| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 1985 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-291 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier |
| Registration: | N7343F |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Steamboat Sprin, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA (KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FROM OAKLAND, CAPT INDICATED HE DID NOT FEEL WELL. DURING THE DESCENT INTO DEN, THE CAPT PASSED OUT FOR SEVERAL MINUTES. HE WAS REVIVED WITH OXYGEN ADMINISTERED BY A FLT ATTENDANT. F/O MADE LANDING AND CAPT TAXIED TO THE GATE. CAPT WAS EXAMINED AND A REASON FOR UNCONSCIOUSNESS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85IA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85IA068
Location