| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1985 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Hudgin Air Service |
| Registration: | N2403A |
| MSN: | 38-78A0671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3999 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sahuarita, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT DURING LANDING ROLL ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. RIGHT WING CONTACTED A TREE APRX 1 FT INBOARD ON RIGHT WING TIP DEFORMING THE MAIN SPAR. TREES LINED BOTH SIDES OF THE AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA148
Location