| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1985 |
| Time: | 11:24 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12DJ3 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | B And K Helicopters |
| Registration: | N87977 |
| MSN: | HA1127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14800 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison A250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forks, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Forks, WA (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Forks, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND ROLLED TO THE LEFT INVERTED AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL GUAGE WAS NOT WORKING AND THAT HE WAS USING A DIP STICK TO MEASURE FUEL AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE FAILURE. HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE HAD 25 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA046
Location