Accident Cessna 340A N6829L, Monday 21 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6829L
MSN: 340A1234
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES WHILE OPERATING AT LOW ALT OVER AN UNPOPULATED AREA. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE DESCENDED TO A 'LOW ALT' & PULLED UP TO AVIOD SOME TREES. AFTER THE PULL-UP, HE SAID THAT HE NOTICED SOME DAMAGE & CONTINUED HIS FLT TO FT. PIERCE, WHERE A LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THIS ACCIDENT WAS FIRST REPORTED BY THE PLT AS AN ACCIDENT RESULTING FROM THE ACFT COLLIDING WITH DEBRIS ON THE RWY AT ORLANDO DURING TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA084

Location