| Date: | Monday 21 January 1985 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-250 |
| Owner/operator: | P.r. Porter & Son |
| Registration: | N55XV |
| MSN: | 2520 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-GID6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Imperial, CA (KIPL) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT BOUNCED UPON LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LEG BROKE OFF WHEREUPON THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. INSPECTION REVEALED RUST ON BOTH SIDES OF THE GEAR STRUT ABOUT 6 INCHES BELOW THE FUSELAGE WHERE A BRACE IS WELDED TO THE STRUT. THE RUST AREA WAS HIDDEN FROM VIEW BY PAINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA118
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 