Accident Learjet 25D N212NE, Monday 21 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1985
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Northeast Jet Company
Registration: N212NE
MSN: 25D-212
Total airframe hrs:7091 hours
Engine model:GE GECJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KJST)
Destination airport:Camden, SC (KCDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF RWY 33 DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE ACFT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE AT AN AIRSPEED BWT 80-150 KTS AND ASCENDED TO AN ALT OF APRX 30 FT AGL. THE PLT CORRECTED FOR LEFT YAW WHICH WAS PRESENT AND DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFTCAME TO REST APRX 3500 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA056