| Date: | Monday 21 January 1985 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N121JP |
| MSN: | 0085E |
| Total airframe hrs: | 85 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison C20B-250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN FLT OVER WATER AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL & 1/2 MI FROM SHORE, THE PLT SAW A LARGE FLOCK OF WHITE BIRDS. HE REPORTED THAT HE FLARED TO A STOP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE BIRDS. AFTER THE HELICOPTER STRUCK BIRD(S), AN EXTREME VIBRATION DEVELOPED. THE PLT ELECTED TO 'GET DOWN TO THE WATER.' THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WATER, ROLLED OVER & SANK, BUT THE PLT EGRESSED & SWAM TO SHORE WITHOUT INJURY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA117
Location