| Date: | Monday 21 January 1985 |
| Time: | 00:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206 L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ems |
| Registration: | N40TE |
| MSN: | 45712 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7237 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250C-28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Taos, NM (TACO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN OPEN TERRAIN DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT WAS HEADING NORTH AND WAS ON A CONVERGING COURSE WITH HIGH TENSION LINES THAT WERE ABOUT 80 TO 100 FT HIGH AND THE BELLY COUNTED SPOTLIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED WHEN IT PASSED OVERHEAD. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN A STEEP DESCENDING BANK TO THE RIGHT AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. THE POWER LINES SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN STRUCK. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 300 FT EAST OF THE POWER LINES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85FA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location