Accident Cessna 206G N9940Z, Sunday 20 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Miller Aviation Corporation
Registration: N9940Z
MSN: U20606759
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:114 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:Endicott, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG RPM DROPPED TO IDLE WHEN HE MADE HIS SECOND PWR REDUCTION ON DOWNWIND IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. THE THROTTLE COULD NOT BE PUSHED IN WHEN AN ATTEMPT TO ADD PWR WAS MADE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY AND CAME TO REST APRX 320 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY. CAUSE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA055

Location