| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1985 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96DD |
| MSN: | 27-2057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addison, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT & WENT OFF THE EDGE OF THE 30' WIDE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED IN SOFT TERRAIN BEFORE THE PLT COULD GET THE ACFT BACK ON THE RWY SURFACE. AT 1900 CST, THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 30 GUSTING 40 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA099
Location