| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1985 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | David Howard |
| Registration: | N4925M |
| MSN: | 15284492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1140 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canon City, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Sprngs, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AFTER ENCOUNTERING IFR WX EN ROUTE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVING IN THE COLORADO SPRINGS AREA AN UNDERCAST PREVAILED. HE CONTACTED PUEBLO APCH AND DENVER CENTER AND WAS ADVISED THAT ALAMOSA, CO, WAS REPORTING VFR CONDITIONS. THE PLT THEN ELECTED TO FLY TO SALIDA, CO, DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE. EN ROUTE THE PLT SPOTTED AN APRX 5 MILE AREA WHICH WAS CLEAR AND AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO DESCEND INTO THE CLEAR AREA, HOWEVER, CLOUDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT THEN APPLIED PWR IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB BUT THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA066
Location