Accident Maule M-5-235C N6176M, Friday 18 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:James A Fors
Registration: N6176M
MSN: 7113C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thompson Falls, WA
Destination airport:Issaquah, WA (3WA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ONTO A SNOW COVERED GRAIN FIELD. HE STATED HIS ARTIFICAL HORIZON WAS INOPERATIVE & DARKNESS WAS APPROACHING. ALSO, HE SAID HE SAW A NEEDLE FLICKER & HE WAS NOT SURE IF IT WAS A FUEL GAGE OR HIS OIL PRESSURE GAGE. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN 10 INCHES OF SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA047

Location