Accident Cessna 310Q N69938, Friday 18 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Raleigh County Flight Ser.,inc
Registration: N69938
MSN: 310Q1029
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blountville, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK DURING LANDING GROUND RUN ON AN ICY RWY. PLTS VISION OBSTRUCTED BY ICE ON WINDSHIELD.ICING WAS ENCOUNTERED ABOUT 10 MINS PRIOR TO LANDING. SIGMET AND PLT REPORTS INDICATED THE PRESENCE OF ICING. THE PLT HAD FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN. THE FLT HAD DEPARTED BECKLEY FOR TRI-CITY ARPT ABOUT 1030 ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA080

Location