| Date: | Friday 18 January 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Flight Offshore |
| Registration: | N5736K |
| MSN: | 45423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21127 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loiza, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER PLT HAD JUST DISCHARGED HIS PASSENGERS FOLLOWING A FLT FROM AN OFF-SHORE BARGE TO A BEACH HELIPORT. WHEN HE LIFTED OFF & STARTED TO CROSS OVER A FENCE, THE ENG LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PLT TRIED TO AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION, BUT THE TAIL BOOM HIT THE FENCE & FAILED. THE ACFT THEN HIT THE GROUND & ROLLED OVER. AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE COMPRESSOR MOUNT ASSEMBLY, P/N 6898611, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE AT 3 PAD POSITIONS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE COMPRESSOR SPLINE ADAPTER THEN FAILED DUE TO MISALIGNMENT. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS SHOWED THAT A MANDATORY INSPECTION OF THE COMPRESSOR MOUNTS WAS OVERDUE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 