| Date: | Friday 18 January 1985 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5590H |
| MSN: | 20-653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2302 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wa Keeney, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laverne, OK (OK67) |
| Destination airport: | Wa Keeney, KS (7KS1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF CENTERLINE. LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED SLUSH ON THE RWY AND THE ACFT SWERVED INTO A 2 TO 3 FT SNOWBANK ALONGSIDE THE RWY. PLT STATED, 'THE RWY WAS PLENTY CLEAR AND THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED IF THE PLANE HAD BEEN KEPT ON THE CENTER LINE OR CLOSE TO IT.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 July 2000 |
N5590H |
James H . Gardner |
0 |
Kirksville, MO |
 |
sub |
Location