| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1985 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5162D |
| MSN: | 5162 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita Falls, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita Falls, TX (F14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT INTENTIONALLY RAN THE RT FUEL TANK EMPTY AND SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH WAS 1/2 TO 3/4 FULL ON TAKEOFF. PLT MAINTAINED A LEFT SIDE SLIP DURING THE LANDING APCH TO COMPENSATE FOR X-WIND CONDITIONS. PLT STATED, AT 400 FT AGL HE NOTICED A PWR LOSS. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RWY, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. PERSONS KNOWLEDGABLE OF THIS ACFT STATED THE ENG WILL QUIT IF THE FUEL TANK WHICH CORRESPONDS TO THE DIRECTION OF THE SIDE SLIP IS NOT FULL. THIS TYPE OF FAILURE OCCURS DUE TO THE FUEL TANK OUTLET LINE BECOMING UNPORTED THUS ALLOWING AIR TO ENTER THE FUEL SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA097
Location