| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1985 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3820S |
| MSN: | 17251020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2894 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Carlos, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (24E) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT OVER ROTATED THE ACFT WHILE PRACTICING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. IN AN ATTEMPT TO GAIN AIRSPEED THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA114
Location