| Date: | Thursday 17 January 1985 |
| Time: | 12:01 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-224 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N79748 |
| MSN: | 22450/1760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 109922 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Flushing, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT STRUCK A SEAWALL DIKE IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 13 AT LA GUADIA AIRPORT, FLUSHING, NY. ACFT CONTINUED ON TO DENVER, CO WHERE UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE. POST-FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED MINOR DAMAGE TO TAILSKID AND NUMBER 2 ENGINE THRUST REVERSER. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED IMCOMPLETE AND INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL FROM RUNWAY AND LACK OF VISUAL CUES AVAILABLE DUE TO POOR WEATHER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85IA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85IA065