Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4098S, Thursday 17 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 1985
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4098S
MSN: TH600
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DIVERTED DUE TO ICING/UNFAVORABLE WX AT DEST. PLT STATED THE WINDSHIELD ICED OVER DURING THE APCH AT PURDUE UNIVERSITY ARPT (THE ALTERNATE) AND HE FLARED HIGH RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA092

Location