Accident Cessna 152II N5497P, Wednesday 16 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Erie Airways, Inc.
Registration: N5497P
MSN: 15284960
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE DURING A LANDING IN DEEP SNOW AT FRANKLIN CENTER ARPT AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OR PWR. THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING APCH TO LANDING STALL RECOVERY WHEN THE ENG FAILED TO PRODUCE FULL PWR. THERE WAS UNSUFFICIENT PWR TO MAINTAIN ALT, SO THE CFI DECIDED TO LAND AT FRANKLIN CENTER. WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. PARTIAL PWR WAS MAINTAINED THROUGHOUT THE LANDING. THE PLT STATED THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH APRX 1 FOOT OF SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA054

Location