Accident Hughes 369D N58399, Wednesday 16 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1985
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:M&h Helicopters
Registration: N58399
MSN: 890565D
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Allison C20B-250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului,maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (0GG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, ABOUT 1.4 HOURS INTO A LOCAL PHOTO FLT, THE FUEL GAGE SHOWED 125 POUNDS AND HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT FOR MORE FUEL. WITH THE FUEL GAGE SHOWING JUST UNDER 100 POUNDS, ENGINE FLAMED OUT ON APPROACH TO THE ARPT AND PLT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO A ROCKY CLEAR AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THAT BOTH THE GAGE AND WARNING LIGHT INDICATED HIGHER QUANTITIES THAN ARE ACTUALLY IN THE FUEL TANK. THE PLT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY DURING THE PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1992 N64MK Pce, Ltd. 0 Honolulu, HI sub

Location