Accident Raven RALLY RX7 N55582, Wednesday 16 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RALLY RX7
Owner/operator:Advertising Aloft
Registration: N55582
MSN: RX7-147
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BALLOON ENCOUNTERED GUST DURING INITIAL CLIMB AND BEGAN DRIFTING TOWARD WIRES. PLT ELECTED TO DEFLATE & BALLOON COLLIDED WITH WIRES & BUILDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA048

Location