Accident Cessna T210M N6475B, Wednesday 16 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1985
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Sports Aair
Registration: N6475B
MSN: 62772
Total airframe hrs:1209 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF PLT FELT A 'TICK' IN THE ENGINE. PLT REDUCED PWR AND HEADED BACK TO TROUTDALE. ENGINE QUIT OVER THE THRESHOLD OF RWY 07 AS PLT WAS MAKING A 360 DEG TURN. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF RWY 07 CONTACTING SMALL BUSHES AND TREES. INSPECTION REVEALED THE EXTERNAL OIL LINE FROM THE ENGINE OIL SCAVENGE PUMP AND TURBO SUPERCHARGER FRACTRUED ALLOWING A LOSS OF ALL BUT 1 1/2 QTS OIL WHICH RESULTED IN A CRANKSHAFT SEIZURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA042

Location