| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1985 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Riverside Air Service |
| Registration: | N6020P |
| MSN: | MC653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1652 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Riverside, CA (KRAL) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE PLT WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. HE LANDED ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH ONE WHEEL IN THE GRASS AND REALIZED TOO LATE THAT NORMAL BRAKING WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO STOP THE LANDING ROLL BEFORE THE ACFT WENT OVER AN EMBANKMENT AND STRUCK A HIDDEN CONCRETE PIPE. A WINDSHIFT HAD JUST OCCURRED & THERE WERE REPORTS OF TURBULENCE & WINDSHEAR AROUND THE ARPT. THE PLT NOTED A QUARTERING TAILWIND PARTWAY DOWN THE RWY. AN EARLIER TAKEOFF HAD ALSO BEEN ABORTED BY THE PLT, WHO RETURNED TO THE FBO & REQUESTED AN ACFT WITH MORE PWR. WHEN THE REQUEST WAS NOT HONORED HE ACCEPTED A SECOND ACFT OF THE SAME TYPE, WHICH HAD EARLIER FAILED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85FA111
Location