Accident Cessna 210M N6164N, Tuesday 15 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1985
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Chapman Air Inc.
Registration: N6164N
MSN: 21061288
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG FAILED IN FLT & THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE FIELD WAS ON SANDY TERRAIN THAT HAD BEEN CONTOURED TO BE AN ORANGE GROVE. WHILE LANDING ON THE UNEVEN SOFT TERRAIN, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #2 PISTON PIN & CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. FATIGUE CRACKS WERE NOTED IN THE FRACTURE AREA OF BOTH PARTS. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THAT THE PISTON PIN HAD FAILED 1ST, THEN THE ROD FAILED & PENETRATED THE ENG CASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA081