| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1985 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Chapman Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1496X |
| MSN: | 32-7440165 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Floridana, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne, FL (KMLB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED THE ENGINE WAS VIBRATING SEVERELY AND SPRAYING OIL AND THEN FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED IN OVERLOAD. A SMALL PIECE OF GEAR TOOTH WAS FOUND INSIDE THE ENGINE THE ENGINE AND IT EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FAILURE MODES.THE LOOSE GEAR TOOTH WAS FREE TO MOVE THROUGH THE ENGINE CAVITY AND INITIATE OTHER FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location