Accident Cessna 150 N1416Q, Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1416Q
MSN: 15072716
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (KGTF)
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JAN 14, 1985, A CESSNA 150 NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING ON A HIGHWAY NEAR MISSOULA, MT. THE PILOT STATED HE LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED ENROUTE FROM GREAT FALLS, MT. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND FILED A VFR FLT PLAN WITH GREAT FALLS FSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA063