| Date: | Monday 14 January 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35B |
| Owner/operator: | Chaparral Tradewind Aviation |
| Registration: | N6735T |
| MSN: | D-10374 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pampa, TX (KPPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE CABIN DOOR OPENED & THE PLT ELECTED TO RETURN FOR A LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY WIND NOISE & 'NERVOUSNESS' AND FAILED TO ASSURE THAT THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED. AS HE FLARED, THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RWY. THE PLT ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB & EXTEND THE GEAR; HOWEVER, IT ONLY PARTIALLY EXTENDED & THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY BEFORE THE GEAR COULD FULLY EXTEND & LOCK IN THE DOWN POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 