Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N62LC, Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Daniel L Smith
Registration: N62LC
MSN: 1086
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6181 hours
Engine model:P&W 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT IS EQUIPPED WITH MAIN GEAR SKIS AND A TAILWHEEL. PLT STATED ELEVATOR & RUDDER CONTROLS STUCK DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. INSPECTION REVELADED THE TAIL SECTION OF THE ACFT COLLAPSED AFTER CONTACTING THE HEAD OF A SMALL TREE. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON A MINING STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA044

Location