Accident Cessna 182E N9383X, Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9383X
MSN: 18253783
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2867 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE HAD STARTED THE ENG, THE ACFT BEGAN MOVING OUT OF THE TIE-DOWN POSITION. WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED. HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP BY USING THE PARKING BRAKE, BUT THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE BROKE OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT THREE PARKED ACFT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE OTHER ACFT WERE A ROCKWELL COMMANDER, N1059J; A CESSNA 150, N8387G; & A PIPER PA 28-140, N6915W. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKE SYS REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE PADS WERE COMPLETELY WORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1990 N9383X private 1 Saluda, NC w/o