Accident Cessna 182Q N759WB, Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Micheal Palmer
Registration: N759WB
MSN: 18266308
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wapiti, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody, WY (KCOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AS SHE WAS FLYING HER AIRCRAFT IN A CANYON SHE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS WHICH PUSHED HER AIRCRAFT DOWN. SHE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN HER AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE AND ELECTED TO PUT THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA064

Location