Serious incident Beechcraft H18 N135W, Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Ace Air Cargo Express, Inc.
Registration: N135W
MSN: BA-643
Total airframe hrs:10373 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ROTATED PREMATURELY AND STALLED BACK ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS ON RWY 24L AND THE WIND WAS 240 DEGREES AT 17 KTS GUSTING TO 24 KTS. THERE WAS SLIGHT DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR & FLAPS

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA091